• 河南成考网提供河南各院校成考辅导报名,咨询电话: 15517163209
成考院校报名:
所在位置:首页 > 试题题库 > 高起专> 正文

2020年河南成人高考高起专英语练习题及答案(四)
2020-08-21   来源:河南成人高考网    点击:

作者:

  2021年河南成人高考报名已经开始,考生可通过河南成人高考网进行在线报名,以下为河南成人高考网学习中心整理2021年河南成人高考高起专英语练习题及答案(四)。

  词汇与语法

  1、On average, a successful lawyer has to talk to several _______ a day.

  A:customers

  B:supporters

  C:guests

  D:clients

  答案: D

  2、 Tom, what did you do with my documents? I have never seen such a _____ and disorder!

  A:mass

  B:mess

  C:guess

  D:bus

  答案: B

  3、Many people watched the boys ______the mountain at that time.

  A:climb

  B:climbing

  C:to climb

  D:climbed

  答案: B

  4、On ________ side of the street there are some trees.

  A:both

  B:either

  C:every

  D:all

  答案: B

  5、Never before _______ see such a terrible car accident on the road!

  A:I have

  B:have I

  C:I did

  D:did I

  答案: D

  完型填空

  Climate change is one of the most fundamental challenges ever to confront humanity. Its impacts are already showing and will intensify over time __21__ left unchecked. There is overwhelming scientific evidence, __22__ shown in the Fourth Assessment Report (第四次评估报告的综合报告)of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) 政府间气候变化专门委员会(IPCC), that climate change will threaten __23__ growth and long-term prosperity, as well as the very survival of the most vulnerable populations. IPCC projections indicate that if emissions continue to rise at their current __24__ and are allowed to double from their pre-industrial level, the world will face an average temperature__25__ of around 3°C this century. Serious impacts are associated __26__ this scenario (情景), including sea-level rise, shifts in growing seasons, and an __27__ frequency and intensity of extreme weather events such as storms, floods and droughts.

  The United Nations Climate Change Conference in Copenhagen in December in 2009 offers a __28__ opportunity to step up international action on climate change. A Copenhagen deal is __29__ the global transition into green economic growth, and, most urgently, to help the world, especially the most vulnerable, to adapt to impacts __30__ are now inevitable.

  (1)、

  A:if

  B:whether

  C:when

  D:which

  答案: A

  (2)、

  A:because

  B:as

  C:while

  D:when

  答案: B

  (3)、

  A:economics

  B:economical

  C:economy

  D:economic

  答案: D

  (4)、

  A:speed

  B:rate

  C:pace

  D:rhythm

  答案: C

  (5)、

  A:rising

  B:rise

  C:raise

  D:raising

  答案: B

  (6)、

  A:with

  B:to

  C:from

  D:in

  答案: A

  (7)、

  A:being increased

  B:increased

  C:increase

  D:increasing

  答案: D

  (8)、

  A:history

  B:historical

  C:historic

  D:historically

  答案: B

  (9)、

  A:necessary

  B:inevitable

  C:essential

  D:basic

  答案: C

  (10)、

  A:that

  B:of which

  C:who

  D:what

  答案: A

OR 点我咨询 加我微信

上一篇:2020年河南成人高考高起专英语练习题及答案(三)
下一篇:2020年河南成人高考高起专语文——词语辨识题及答案(一)

河南成人学历提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月24、25日】

成人高考报名系统 成人高考成绩查询
距2021 全国成人高考:仅剩 0 9 4
加入河南成考公众号

扫一扫关注微信公众号

随时获取成考政策、通知、公告以及各类学习资料、学习方法、教程。

加入河南成考交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。